fbpx
30 C
Nirmal
Sunday, January 29, 2023

Under-25 Colonel CK Naidu Trophy: Mumbai have a first innings lead.

FeaturedSports NewsUnder-25 Colonel CK Naidu Trophy: Mumbai have a first innings lead.

Mumbai bowled out Hyderabad for 311 on the third day of their Group D Under-25 Colonel CK Naidu Trophy League match at the Gymkhana Ground in Hyderabad on Monday to take a first innings lead of 393 runs.

At stumps, Hyderabad were 149 for three in their second innings and still trailed Mumbai by 244 runs. Khizr Dafidar did most of the damage for Mumbai in the first innings with 104 for four.

Brief scores: Mumbai 704 vs Hyderabad 311 in 77 overs (M Dhanush 110; Khizr Dafidar 4/105, Himanshu Singh 2/50) and 149/3 in 46 overs (Hamteja K 67*, HK Simha)

Times Shield: Molchandani’s ton puts Nerlon in command

Ishan Malchandani’s century (113, 149b; 16×4) helped Nerlin Sports Club reach 314 for four in the first innings against Repro India Ltd on day two of the Times Shield B Division semi-final on Tuesday.

In another last four encounter, Teleperformance DIBS took a first innings lead against Route Mobile Limited. Teleperformance scored 360 runs in the first innings thanks to Ajit Yadav’s ton (147, 211b; 22×4, 1×6) and then bowled out Rotmobile for 227. At stumps, Teleperformance had scored 23 for three in their second innings.

Brief Scores: Tele Performance DIBS 360 in 80.4 overs (Kiran Shah 45, Ajit Yadav 147, Akshay Drikar 54; Asif Sheikh 5/134, Ravindra Solanki 2/55, Hitesh Parmar 2/66) and Mobile Limited 59.1 in 23/3 overs. 227 in overs (Nikhil Naik 68, including Sumit Dhakle 79; Sunny Patel 4/22, Akshay Drikar 3/82); Nerlon Sports Club 314/4 in 79 overs (Saurabh Singh (Jr) 67, Ishan Molchandani 113, Agni Chopra 62, Arya Satpute 42; Sumit Markali 3/82) vs Repro India Ltd

MFA League: Patil’s late winner takes Atlanta home.

Atlanta FC scored deep in stoppage time to seal a 1-0 win over Mumbai Knights – JMJ Sports Club in the Mumbai Football Association (MFA) League Elite Division match at the Neville D’Souza Ground, Bandra on Tuesday. .

In another Elite Division match, Abdul Khan’s brace helped Karnataka SA beat Ironborn FC 3-0 to 3-0.

Results: Elite Division: Atlanta FC 1 (Himanshu Patil) beat Mumbai Knights-JMJ Sports Club 0. Karnataka SA 3 (Abdu Khan 2, Ashish Lalge) beat Ironborn FC 0. Republic Day Neetu Mundke Cup (1st Round): Sporting Option 2 (Shrikanth Rawat, Ayush Bagwe) beat The Soccer Academy 0-0. SG 5 India FC 2 (Aryan Palande, Marvin D’Souza) beat Navnagar SA 1 (Amar Yadav)

CCI Snooker Classic: Chawla, Ferwani open to win.

Railways’ national snooker champion Kamal Chawla and Maharashtra’s runner-up Sparsh Ferwani began their campaigns with wins at the CCI Snooker Classic on Tuesday.

India’s No. 1 Chawla beat Sandeep Gulati of Delhi 4-2 (78-12, 53-11, 37-84, 40-66, 65-39, 53-29) while India’s No. 2 Ferwani defeated Railway’s E Pandurangia. defeated 4-4. 0 (80-11, 94-21, 71-23, 73-0).

Results: Kamal Chawla (Relies) bt Sandeep Gulati (Del) 4-2 (78 (42,35)-12, 53-11, 37-84, 40-66, 65-39, 53-29); Jason Malhotra (Del) bt Ryan Razmi (MAH) 4-3 (73-29, 72-58, 19-53, 36-67, 23-71, 58-28, 76-19); Ashpreet Singh Chadha (month) bt Dilip Kumar (Tamil Nadu) 4-2 (100 (65)-38, 18-61, 81 (81)-1, 58-65 (46), 100 (59)-1, 64 -49); Pashendra Singh (rel) btk Sereno (rel) 4-2 (120 (81)-0, 39-61, 66-29, 87-31, 53-61, 64-1; Sparsh Pherwani (month) bt E Pandurangia (Rlys) 4-0 (80-11, 94(66)-21, 71(57)-23, 73(73)-0); Digvijay Kadian (each) BTR Girish (Rlys) 4- 1 (57-) 30, 91 (71)-7, 12-58, 60-19, 72-5; Hassan Badami (MA) bt Paras Gupta (UP) 4-2 (64 (53)-42, 58-78, 51-76, 81-51, 65-18, 62-35; Shivam Arora (MA) bt Manan Chandra (PSPB) 4-1 (66-23, 48-84, 79-28 , 74-18, 62-49); Alfie Lee (UK) bt Ketan Chawla 4-0 (71(42)-6, 73(44)-66, 72-13, 78-65).

Junior Squash: Sathe survives scare.

Maharashtra’s Yash Sathe — seeded in the 9-16 bracket — defeated unseeded Shant Hingorani 12-10, 7-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6 in the boys’ U-17 round of 32 match. Escaped from fear before being defeated. At the KH Rambhaya Memorial Juhu Gymkhana Junior Squash Open on Tuesday.

Results (Round of 32): Boys: Under-11: Prabhav Bajoria (RJ) bt Mikhail Mehta (MH) 11-0, 11-0, 11-2; Advaita Kejriwal (MH) bt Rehan Shah (MH) 11-3, 11-7, 11-2, Aditya Shah (MH) bt Talquir Kapoor (MH) 11-2, 11-9, 12- 10; Krishiv Mittal (MH) bt Vedanta Parekh (MH) 11-9, 11-9, 11-2; Rahul Shingawa (MH) bt Veer Vohra (MH) 12-10, 13-11, 9-11, 12-10; Kalpesh Narguda (MH) bt Siddharth Mamania (MH) 11-1, 11-8, 11-5; Under-13: Rudra Pathania (CH) bt Arush Tiwari (MH) 11-5, 11-6, 11-1; Harshal Rana (HR) bt Vidan Gupta (MH) 11-2, 11-0, 11-1; Divvij Dave (MH) bt Dhanvin Shroff (MH) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3; Vihandas (MP) bt Mudassar Patel (MH) 11-1, 11-3, 11-4; Shreanish Jha (MH) bt Nikhil Jaspal (MH) 11-5, 11-1, 11-2; Under-15: Anshuman Jaising (MH) bt Adarsh ​​Tripathi (MH) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1; Varun Shah (MH) bt Ketan Sambare (MH) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2; Atak Yadav (MH) bt Huzaifa Pardiwala (MH) 11-1, 11-4, 11-9; Harsh Joshi (MH) bt Ramesh Dutta Shangwa (MH) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3; Shivinodeshi Udeshi (MH) bt Neil Shah (MH) 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-3; Under-17: Ayush Verma (MH) bt Aryaman Garkel (MH) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3; Yash Sathe (MH) bt Shant Hingorani (MH) 12-10, 7-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6; Ayan Kedia (MH) bt Prince Yadav (MH) 11-9, 11-6, 11-2; Siddharth Bhandari (MH) bt Vedan Maheshwari (MH) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Check Out Our Other Content

Check Out Others: