fbpx
18.8 C
Nirmal
Monday, January 30, 2023

Under-25 Colonel CK Naidu Trophy: Mushir scores double ton as Mumbai reach 396/5

FeaturedSports NewsUnder-25 Colonel CK Naidu Trophy: Mushir scores double ton as Mumbai reach 396/5

Mushir Khan overcame the disappointment of being dropped from the Mumbai Ranji Trophy squad with a brilliant unbeaten double century against Hyderabad on the first day of their Group D Under-25 Colonel CK Naidu Trophy match at the Gymkhana Ground in Hyderabad on Sunday.

At stumps, Mushir was on 201 off 260 balls with 19 fours and four sixes. Mumbai had reached 396 for five at the end of the day’s play, which at one time looked like a distant dream if the break between mentor and captain Atharva Ankulekar (109*, 137b; 11×4, 4×6) For an unbeaten partnership of 232 runs for the wicket. .

Short Score: Mumbai 396/5 in 90 overs (Musher Khan 201*, Atharva Ankulekar 109*; Rishabh Baslas 4/106) vs Hyderabad

Adhatrao, Valsangkar help New Hind SC win.

Siddhant Adhatrao’s unbeaten 131 (136b, 41×4, 6×6) helped New Hind Sporting Club beat Dr. DY Patil Sports Academy by 40 runs to enter the semi-finals of the Young Comrades Shield on Sunday.

Chasing New India’s 340, Dr. DY Patil could only manage 300 in 70 overs despite SA Aman Khan’s 81-ball 120 (28×4, 3×6) and Hardik Tamur’s 83. New India’s Prakshit Walsingkar hit sixes for 112.

Short Score: Quarter-final: New India SC 340 in 70 overs (Sidhant Adhatrao 131*, Ayush Zimare 34; Iqbal Abdullah 3/95) beat Dr DY Patil SA 300 in 70 overs (Aman Khan 120, Hardik Tamur 83, Yogesh Takawa, 120 runs (Walsangkar 6/112, Akshay Jambhikar 4/87) by 40 runs; Second round: MIG 185 win CC 186/4 in 41.2 overs (Jay Basta 86, Jai Jain 75*) by 6 wickets.

CCI Snooker Classic: Sid entered the main draw.

Pune’s Saad Syed qualified for the main draw of the CCI Snooker Classic by defeating Pratiyush Somayajola 4-0 (71-19, 57-50, 50-46, 91-19) in the final qualifying round match.

Meanwhile, CCI quests Krish Bajaj and Rajkhandwala won their respective third qualifying round matches.

Results (Final Qualifying Round): Saad Syed bt Pratiyush Somayajolla 4-0 (71-19, 57-50, 50-46, 91 (39)-19); (3rd Qualifying Round): Krish Bajaj bt Rahul Bisht 3-1 (36-16, 7-49, 59-31, 73-24); K Venkatesham bt Tanme Jatkar 3-0 (66(51)-9, 69-19, 63-28); Rajkhandwala bt Ronik Didhya 3-0 (70-40, 71-48, 51-22); Asutosh Padhi bt Pranjal Shukla 3-0 (66(63)-5, 76-11, 74(58)-9); Rahul Sachdev bt Parag Pithankar 3-0 (68-14, 51-40, 86-76); Dhruv Patel bt Sushant Khade 3-2 (64-41, 25-44, 50-5, 54-69, 70-0); Ashit Pandya bt Rohan Kothare 3-1 (71(50)-9, 52-76(46), 70-37, 68(43)-15); Aditya Shandeliya bt Umar Farooqui 3-2 (16-69, 63-53, 36-62, 72-37, 64-60); Akash Ramteke bt Dhru Setwala 3-2 (52-63, 69-58, 28-71, 69-62, 67-56); Anant Mehta bt Parth Shah 3-1 (37-76, 61-46, 65-57, 59-40).

Junior Squash: Rudra stuns second seed

Maharashtra’s Rudra Singh defeated second seed Vyomika Khandelwal of Tamil Nadu 12-10, 12-10, 11-3 to enter the girls’ under-15 final of the All India Willingdon JSW Junior Open on Sunday.

Results (Semi-Finals): Girls U-15: Akanksha Gupta (MH) bt Anika Dubey (MH) 11-3, 11-1, 5-11, 11-3; Rudra Singh (MH) bt Vyomika Khandelwal (TN) 12-10, 12-10, 11-3; Boys’ U-15: Yusha Nafees (UP) bt Ishan Dubke 11-9, 4-11, 11-0, 11-3; Rahul Sanjay Balakrishnan (KA) bt Anshuman Jaising (MH) 11-5, 12-10, 10-12, 7-11, 11-9; Boys’ Under-13: Shirshit Iyer (KA) bt Devaj Dave (MH) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5; Dhru Bopanna (TN) bt Swarat Patil (MH) 6-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9; Girls U-13: Fabiha Nafees (UP) bt Mahek (UP) 11-3, 11-4, 11-7; D Netasari (TN) bt Ahana Singh (DL) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9; Boys’ Under-11: Kian Kannade (GJ) bt Shaurya Rakshit (MH) 13-11, 11-6, 13-11; Sahil Waghmare (MH) bt Aditya Shah (MH) 11-2, 11-0, 11-0; Girls U11: Ashi Shah (MH) bt Shanaya Roy (MH) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6; Siddhanjali Yadav (MH) bt Yashika Vinothkumar (TN) 11-9, 11-4, 11-6.

YMCA Athletics: Jana captures 100m, 200m gold.

Radhe Jana of Sprinters Sports Club won both the men’s 100m (11.12s) and 200m (22.36s) gold medals at the 45th Bombay YMCA State Level Annual Athletic Meet at the Mumbai University Pavilion Tracks, Marine Lines on Sunday.

Results: Girls’ U-16 800m: 1. Vedihi Kadu (Athletics Group, Palghar) 2:33.8s, 2. Presha Kadam (Pro Athletes Academy) 2:43.7s, 3. Jhanvi Dhami (Soumya Sports Club) 2:45.1s; Boys’ Under-16 800m: 1. Vidit Shetty (Pro Athletes Academy) 2:05.73 seconds, 2. Thanesh Gudam (Pro Athletes Academy) 2:12.15 seconds, 3. Prashant Sarang (Pune Sports Foundation) 2:13.53 seconds; Boys’ Under-18 200m: 1. Prizan Nariman (Coros American Academy) 22.31s, 2. Harsh Rawat (TMCPY) 22.34s, 3. Harsh Thakur (Ravi Athletics Group) 22.86s; Boys’ Under-18 100m: 1. Harsh Rawat (TMCPY) 10.84s, 2. Nariman Parzan (Coros American Academy) 11.12s, 3. Harsh Thakur (Ravi Athletics Group) 11.25s; Men’s 800m: 1. Navas Mote (Navi Mumbai Sports Association) 2:02.16s, 2. Gagan Amin (Pro Athletes Academy) 2:02.73s, 3. Abhishek Borhde (TMCPY) 2:04.34s; Men 200m: 1. Ridde Jana (Sprinters Sports Club) 22.36 seconds, 2. Babasaheb Mandalak (Sprinters Sports Club) 22.61 seconds, 3. Omkar Dalvi (Gupta Sports Academy) 22.72 seconds; Boys’ Under-18 200m: 1. Prizan Nariman (Coros American Academy) 22.31s, 2. Harsh Rawat (TMCPY) 22.34s, 3. Harsh Thakur (Ravi Athletics Group) 22.86s; Boys’ Under-18 100m: 1. Harsh Rawat (TMCPY) 10.84s, 2. Nariman Parzan (Coros American Academy) 11.12s, 3. Harsh Thakur (Ravi Athletics Group) 11.25s; Men 100m: 1. Radhe Jana (Sprinters Sports Club) 11.12 seconds, 2. Babasaheb Mandalak (Sprinters Sports Club) 11.24 seconds, 3. Yash Patil (Ravi Athletics Group) 11.31 seconds.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Check Out Our Other Content

Check Out Others: